Sociological basic research for the building of community-based sport tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shusuke  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (00634221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツツーリズム / 方法としてのスポーツ / 持続可能な開発 / 在地化 / 持続的スポーツツーリズム / 動的生活保障論 / 地域生活 / 生活組織化 / 定置網漁 / サーフィン / 漁村 / 移住定住 / 移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how sustainable sports tourism is indigenous.Fieldwork was conducted in Oura, Kamogawa City, Chiba Prefecture. The reason is the fact that many migrant surfers are fishermen.What became clear from fieldwork was the mechanism by which the sports tourism population became a local resident.This study demonstrated a social mechanism for turning "fishermen" migrants into "Ryoushi".
The result was published. Murata (2020) "Fishermen created in daily life-From the site of set net fishing in Kamogawa City, Chiba Prefecture" "The future of the area where art opens: Toward a society that makes the most of creativity"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どんなに新しく正しい理念や技術であっても「地域の個性」に応じて「組み直す」必要がある。本研究の社会的意義は「地域の個性」に迫るためのひとつの手法を提示した点である。本研究の学術的意義は、日本のスポーツ社会学の学的な状況において数少ない、スポーツからグローバル化する現代社会を浮き彫りにしていく実証研究である点にある。そのうえで、スポーツを切り口に、グローバル経済の最前線に位置づく「地域の個性」を浮き彫りにしていく「方法としてのスポーツ」を提示した点で本研究は斬新的であるといえよう。