Project/Area Number |
17K13145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Emi 亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60781028)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ指導者 / ボランティア / 貨幣価値 / WTP / 貨幣価値推計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the overview of coaches in Japan, to estimate the monetary value of volunteer coaches’ work, and to estimate WTP (willingness to pay) of sports participants for coaching. According to the results of the online survey, the participation rate of volunteer sports coaching in Japan was 4.2%. And and the monetary value of volunteer sports instruction was about 37 billion yen by the RWA, or about 410 billion by the Volunteer judgement RWA. By another online survey, it revealed that 37.7% of sports participants had a positive attitude to pay for coaching. The average value of WTP for coaching per an hour was 1,223 yen, and the median was 554 yen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として,過去にない規模の調査により国内のボランティアスポーツ指導者の活動実態を明らかにしたことが挙げられる.特に自らの意思に反して無償で指導をしている「不本意ボランティア指導者」が約3割存在することが明らかになり,ボランティアに依存したスポーツ指導サービス供給システムの課題を浮き彫りにできたといえる.また,これらの調査結果から民間部門と比較可能な貨幣価値という形でボランティア指導活動の価値を示せたことは,今後のスポーツ指導者に関する政策・施策を検討する際の重要な知見になると考えられる.