A Study on Career Support for Paralympians from the perspective of Social Cognitive Career Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHosei University (2018-2019)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Maki  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (10736507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパラリンピアン / トップアスリート / キャリア形成 / デュアルキャリア / キャリア支援 / 障害者スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By clarifying the social/psychological and organizational/environmental factors that narrow career options, this study aims to validate the evidence of various career supports that can cope with those factors in order to broaden the possibilities of career selection for both Paralympians after retirement and for those who are still active athletes. Actual condition survey was conducted to aim for the improvement of career development and athletic ability by making apparent the obstructive factors that stand above the career selection for Paralympians. The purpose of disclosing the process of Paralympian’s career selection was to discover the issues surrounding them, identify both the positive and negative factors that many Paralympians experience during career selection, and investigate how those factors influence Paralympians when selecting their athletic careers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの個人属性を明らかにする記述的な分析を前進させる形で、本研究ではパラリンピアンのキャリア選択に影響を与える、心理的・認知的な因子についての検証を行う量的並びに質的調査を行う本調査研究の結果は、スポーツ組織におけるパラリンピアンへのキャリア選択の現状を明らかにし、カリキュラムの提案などプログラム開発に直接貢献する科学的な証拠に基づいた提言ができ、パラリンピアンへのキャリア支援に関する課題を明確化・顕在化し、具体的な施策につなげることが可能となる。パラリンピアンを対象とする本研究は障害者雇用という観点からも大変意義があると考えられる。