How to Build Soft Legacies in Local governments Involved in Mega-Sporting Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
matsuhashi takashi  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50599991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホストタウン / オリンピック / パラリンピック / レガシー / スポーツ政策 / 地域活性化 / 地方自治体 / 地域スポーツ / スポーツ / メガスポーツイベント / 自治体 / 官民協働 / 東京オリンピック・パラリンピック / ソフトレガシー / まちづくり / 東京オリンピックパラリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the host town initiative promoted by the Cabinet Secretariat in preparation for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. About 500 local governments in Japan registered for the host town initiative and engaged in host town activities. Through data obtained from a questionnaire survey and interviews, we analyzed the ways in which host town activities can be successful. The analysis suggests that it is important for local governments to set policy issues related to the host town initiative and for many private businesses to be involved in host town activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体におけるスポーツ関連施策の推進においては、官民協働が重要だと指摘されてきた。本研究が注目したホストタウン事業は、内閣官房が主導し、それぞれの地域においては地方自治体の行政が推進するものであったが、その成果を高め、活動の波及効果を高めるためには民間事業者の関与が重要である。ホストタウン事業に取り組む地方自治体ごとの取り組みは、同時期に同じ政策・制度枠組みにそって動くことで比較可能なものである。比較分析を通じて、地域スポーツ領域における官民協働の方法論を分析することは、学術的にも意義が高く、実践的な知見を提供できることから社会的意義も高いと考えらえる。