Project/Area Number |
17K13150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Yusuke 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80592451)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 相和記念館・・李庄家文化館 / Forrest C. Allen / オリンピック正式種目決定 / 『指導籠球の理論と実際』 / Jack Gardner / ガードナー講習会 / システムプレー / 『籠球』 / 相和記念館・李庄家文化館 / 李想白の墓碑 / 勲三等旭日章 / 『RDR60』 / 『スポーツの技術史』 / 『バスケットボールの歩み』 / 無窮花大勲章 / オリンピック・ベルリン大会 / 大日本バスケットボール協会 / 競技力向上 / 朝鮮人 / スポーツの技術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the technical involvement of Sang-Beck Lee with respect of changes in techniques and tactics in Japan’s basketball. One of the factors that improved the competitive power of the Japan’s basketball players in the early Showa period was the introduction of system plays. System plays were the tactic introduced by the Dainippon Basketball Association at the time of holding the 1933 Gardner Workshop, however Sang-Beck Lee had authored the "Theory and Practice of Coaching Basketball" (1930) before the Gardner Workshop, and actively discussed tactics similar to system plays in it. Also, he was the first one to talk about system plays at round-table discussions that took place after the workshop. In addition, it is thought that planning the Gardner Workshop might have been the initiative of Sang-Beck Lee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昭和初期における急速な競技力の向上を李想白の視点からアプローチしたことに学術的意義があると考える。語学が堪能であった彼は、アメリカの書籍や優秀な指導者を招聘して技術や戦術の導入を試みている。その著しい成果は、大日本バスケットボール協会が設立と同時期に出版された『指導籠球の理論と実際』であった。 日本のスポーツ団体の中心で、朝鮮人である李想白が活躍していたことは社会的意義があると考える。その唯一の組織が大日本バスケットボール協会であった。バスケットボールに情熱を抱いた若者らがつくった組織は、朝鮮人であっても、優秀な人物を受け入れることが出来る柔軟性のある組織であったと考えられる。