Genetics and response to physical training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naoki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10739478)
Research Collaborator Fuku Noriyuki
Nakazato Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / 遺伝子多型 / トレーニング効果 / ACTN3 / ACE / MCT1 / 筋肥大 / 筋力 / 損傷 / パフォーマンス / アスリート / スポーツ損傷 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the gene polymorphisms (ACTN3 R577X, ACE I/D, MCT1 T1470A) affects athletic performance and Injury in Japanese cohort and the effect of gene polymorphisms on response to resistance training. we found some relationship between ACTN3 R577X and MCT1 T1470A and athletic performance and muscle phenotype. However, we found no significant difference of response to 8 weeks of moderate load resistance training. Sample size is very small in this study. future study is necessary to conform the effect of genetic information on response to physical training, such as resistance training and endurance training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、遺伝子多型を解析するサービスを提供する企業が多く存在する。一方で、遺伝子多型がスポーツパフォーマンスやトレーニング反応に影響するという科学的根拠は不十分である。本研究では、横断的な大規模研究では遺伝子多型の影響が認められたものの、貢献度は3-5%%と非常に低い。さらに、46名の対象者を検討した継続的なトレーニング効果については遺伝子多型による影響はみられなかった。今後、さらなる検討を行い遺伝子情報の活用について慎重に行う必要がある。