Development of feedback system for improving backstroke start performance in competitive swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nara Rio  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70708148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords競泳 / 背泳ぎ / スタート技術 / 関節伸展 / 背泳ぎスタート / フィードバックシステム / 股関節 / 膝関節 / 伸展タイミング / タイミング / スタート / 股関節角度 / 膝関節角度 / 水泳 / 体性感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the difference in the timing of the extension of the joints of the lower limbs during take-off affects the backstroke start performance. Eleven backstroke swimmers performed three lower-limb joint extension sequences of backstroke start: knee extension after hip extension (KAH), simultaneous hip and knee extension (SHK), and knee extension before hip extension (KBH).
The shortest 5-m time was performed at KAH. The greater trochanter (GT) vertical positions at toe-off were higher at KAH and SHK than at KBH. KAH had a shorter entry range, defined as the horizontal distance from the fingertip (FT) to the GT entry in the water, than KBH and SHK.
The results suggested that KAH makes it easier to take the arched-back posture after toe-off, allowing the performance of a hole-entry technique that reduces the entry range and the 5-m time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
背泳ぎスタートルールの改正後、スタート合図前の構えに関する研究が中心に進められてきた。従って、スタート合図後の動きに着目する本研究の遂行ができたことにより、背泳ぎスタート局面全体の動作を記述することができた。その上、至適な股関節伸展角度を明らかにできた点は、評価指標を示すコーチングとは一線を画しており、競技者に合わせたコーチングを可能にすることが考えられる。
さらに、これらの研究結果は、スイミングクラブや学校体育など、水泳指導の現場に取り入れることが出来ることが考えられる。