Project/Area Number |
17K13157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA FUMIKO 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757729)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 風景構成法 / 剣道 / アスリート心性 / 人間形成 / 修行 / 稽古 / 臨床スポーツ心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study how kendo serves its purpose of cultivating character, this research examined personality traits of kendo players through their expressions in the landscape montage technique (LMT) drawings. In addition to features that have been recognized as specific to athletes, many of the LMT works by kendo players had expressions that are characteristic of the teen age where one goes through child-to-adult changes, as well as those commonly seen during the process of personality growth. While kendo is a quite competitive sport, as a martial art it also helps its practitioners foster their own growth through continuous training, or keiko, for a lifetime. The results of this study suggest that such aspect of kendo exerts an influence on personality traits of its players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
剣道選手の人格特性を明らかにした本研究成果は、剣道が目指す人間形成について実証的に理解するための一助となる。また、風景構成法を用いたことで、より剣道選手の精神的な内的世界の人格特性を理解することができる。武道が目指す人格像を明らかにすることは、後世へ残すべき伝統文化的な側面を広く伝えることになる。