Development of the specialized strength training for track start.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yusuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10455446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords競泳 / スタート技術 / 地面反力 / 動作分析 / スタート / キネマティクス / パフォーマンス / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 筋力 / トレーニング / 縦断的評価 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the training method of a track start through comparisons of the kinematic and kinetic data of the track start with those of the specialized strength training (STT) for track start that we have invented. Five male competitive swimmers participated in this study. Kinematics of the track start and the STT were recorded a high speed camera. Ground reaction force (GRF) of the front leg during the SST was recorded by force plate. The track start was modeled as an inverted pendulum system including a compliant leg, connecting the CM and front edge of the starting block. The flight distance / height was correlated with negatively with the 15-m time (r = -0.963, p < 0.05). The vertical force of the front leg during the STT was correlated with positively with the flight distance / height (r = 0.976, p < 0.05). These results suggest that the SST can be effective for improving the flight distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競泳、陸上競技のトラック種目、スピードスケートなどの移動時間を競う競技では、筋の肥大による体重の増加がパフォーマンスにマイナスの影響を及ぼす可能性がある。これらの競技では、競技に必要となる筋形態、筋機能を高めるための専門的筋力トレーニングの開発が必要である。本研究において特殊な器具やマシーンを用いない汎用性の高い筋力トレーニング法を開発することができれば、スタート局面のパフォーマンスの向上に貢献できるものと考えられる。また、専門的筋力トレーニングの開発のプロセスを示すことで、他の競技への応用・発展も能となるであろう。