Project/Area Number |
17K13159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Ayumi 金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (60611085)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 台湾 / 日本泳法 / 日本統治期 / 日本統治時代 / 水泳 / 日本統治期台湾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main purpose of this study about the development of the Japanese-styles Swimming in Taiwan of 1920-1945.As a result of this study, next became clear. For 1922 through 1937, swimming was introduced into school education in Taiwan. It was, so to speak, time of the whole land development of the swimming in Taiwan.The main of the swimming became the swimming race at the same time. The Japanese-style Swimming declined.After 1938, a war regime was spread, and a Japanese-style Swimming came to be swum again. The Japanese-style Swimming of this time assumed a fight in the water. In other words, a practical use side was focused on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、これまで明らかにされてこなかった台湾における日本泳法の詳細を明らかにし、当時の日本人の台湾における身体活動の一端を知る一助となると考えられる。日本が台湾を統治していた約60年間、日本人は台湾において日本泳法を泳いでいた。この結果は、日本泳法が水泳環境が整っていなかった台湾において、自然水域を安全に活用できる身体活動であったことを示している。さらに、水泳場が建設された後は一度衰退したものの、戦時体制下において再び日本泳法が活用され始めたことから、日本泳法が非常に実用性の高い水泳術である。これらの結果は、現代においても水環境における安全性向上に貢献できるものと考えられる。