Project/Area Number |
17K13162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Toyo University (2018-2022) Biwako Seikei Sport College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kumazawa Takuya 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (70793818)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 占領期 / 駐留米軍 / 米軍基地 / 基地文化 / アメリカンフットボール / 星条旗新聞 / Stars and Stripes / 米軍基地でのスポーツ / 中四国でのアメリカンフットボール / 日本スポーツ史 / 占領期研究 / 広義の軍事史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, U.S. forces stationed in Japan played a large number of sports for various purposes (competition, training, leisure, prevention of venereal diseases, etc.) not only in their own sports facilities but also in Japanese sports facilities that had been confiscated. Second, a series of tournaments and leagues were organized, starting with internal base tournaments and culminating in international matches against U.S. military teams stationed in other countries as representatives of the Japanese mainland, forming a system and structure that could be called the international U.S. military sports community. Third, the diverse and active sports activities of the U.S. military forces stationed in Japan provided not only equipment, facilities, and coaches, but also opportunities for Japanese people to experience and watch new sports for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでのスポーツの人文社会科学研究における「占領期の欠落・駐留米軍の不在」という研究史上の穴を埋めると同時に、従来の占領期研究におけるスポーツという分析対象の欠落も埋める役割を果たす。 また、軍事史研究では、軍隊と社会・住民の関係を問う「広義の」軍事史といった新たな研究潮流が出始めており、その一分野として海外では軍隊スポーツ研究が盛んになりつつあるが、日本占領期の駐留米軍を対象とした研究は国内外問わず管見の限り皆無である。この点で本研究は軍隊スポーツ研究という分野の知見を深める点でも有意義である。