| Project/Area Number |
17K13163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会的アイデンティティ / スポーツ観戦 / プロスポーツ / ファンロイヤルティ / スポーツ消費者 / 幸福感 / バイタリティ / スポーツマーケティング / スポーツ消費者行動 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会系心理学 / 商学 / 経営学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over a three-year period, the purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between social capital among sport consumers and their cooperative behavior to support sport organizations. Data were collected from local residents who lived in the hometown areas of professional soccer (first year) and baseball (second year) teams. Gathering data from panel registrants of an online research service, approximately 600 subjects participated in this study in each year. In the third year, a manuscript based on the first year results was submitted to an international scholarly journal. Also, the findings of the second year research were presented as the annual conference of the Japanese Marketing Association.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでソーシャルキャピタルは社会学、政治学、経済学などの領域で主に検証されてきたが、この概念を「消費者によるスポーツ組織支援」というマネジメント関連の変数に結びつけることは、スポーツマネジメント領域において学術的貢献を果たすものと考えられる。特に、本研究はスポーツマネジメント領域で普及した社会的アイデンティティ理論の説明に、ソーシャルキャピタル理論の説明を新たに加え、統合モデルを構築した点において大きな学術的意義がある。