A study on the evaluation of power production ability in sprint running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJosai University (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yasuo  城西大学, 経営学部, 助教 (50755535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疾走速度変化 / 数式化 / 加速 / パワー発揮 / 技能と体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In competitive sports events involving sprinting, the power exerted during acceleration is important in examining acceleration ability. In this study, we examined the ability to exert power during running and its evaluation. The results suggest that there are individual differences in the transference to which a subject can exert leg extension power in the horizontal direction during accelerated sprinting. In addition, when using an inclined running surface as a training method for power exertion in accelerated sprinting, the inclination of the inclined running surface also affects the power exertion characteristics, suggesting that it is necessary to clarify the inclination to be used depending on the training and training objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速疾走中に発揮されたパワーは,最高速度やパフォーマンスに対して重要な要因であるとされているが,選手が発揮しうる脚伸展パワーが大きくても,加速疾走時の水平方向へのパワーが大きいとは限らないことが明らかとなった。疾走中に発揮されたパワーは,選手の走技能と体力によって総合的に発揮されたものといえる。本研究で得られた結果は,体力(自身が発揮し得る脚伸展パワー)をトレーニングで向上させるだけでなく,走技能(脚伸展パワーを加速疾走で水平方向に発揮できるように変換する)を高めることの重要性を示唆するものである。