An empirical study on risk management of organizers and risk perceptions of participants in the context of trail running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shiro  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70733096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトレイランニング / トレイルイベント / 主催者 / 参加者 / リスク / リスク対策 / 回避行動 / オンラインパネル / 10進法 / テーマ分析 / 身体的リスク / 時間的リスク / 突発的リスク / 環境的リスク / 天候リスク / リスク対応 / 安全リスク / 社会的リスク / リスク回避 / リスク低減 / リスク移転 / リスク保有 / 自然環境への配慮 / 持続可能性 / 医療体制 / ステークホルダー / ボランティア / モニタリング / 参加者意識 / 共存共栄 / スポーツイベント / トレイルランニング / リスクマネジメント / リスク認知 / 防衛行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were 1) to examine event organizers’ risk and risk countermeasures in trail running events (Study 1), 2) to conceptualize participants’ risk (Study 2), and 3) to investigate the relationship between participants’ risk and avoidance behavior (Study 3). With regard to study 1, the results of the modified-grounded theory approach generated three risk categories (safety, natural environment, and social risks) and four risk countermeasures (risk avoidance, reduction, transfer, and retention). Regarding study 2, the results of the thematic analysis revealed six participation-based risks (physical, psychological, financial, interpersonal, equipment, and structural risk) and four natural risks (unexpected, weather, environmental, and time risk). As for study 3, the results of hierarchical multiple regression showed a relationship between participants’ risk and avoidance behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トレイランニングイベントの文脈において、これまで国内外で等閑視されてきたイベント主催者のリスクマネジメント及び参加者のリスクと回避行動を実証できた点は、学術的意義があったと考えられる。本研究結果を基に、トレイランニングイベント主催者はリスクマネジメントを実践することにより、大会中の事故やトラブルを減らすことができる。また、イベント参加者は、大会前にリスクを想定し、事前に様々な準備を行うことで、事故を回避することが可能となる。