Elucidation of the neural basis of interpersonal synchronisation by hyperscanning EEG-fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30792171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsimitation / hyperscanning / fMRI / action representation / mirror system / 運動同調 / 表情模倣 / Hyperscanning fMRI / Interpersonal / Entrainment / Hyperscanning EEG-fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shared intention of actions, "How", is important for interpersonal coordination. In the present study, we used a facial expression imitation task to investigate the neural basis involved in sharing action intentions and emotions (facial expressions). Combining behavioral analysis techniques with Hyperscanning-fMRI techniques, we found that the activity of the right inferior parietal lobule is synchronised in relation to pair-specific behavioural similarities. This result suggests that the inferior parietal lobule, part of the mirror neuron system, plays an important role in the shared intention of actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミラーニューロンシステムは自分の行為の時、また他者の行為の観察の時に活動することが知られてきたが、自他の間で同じような活動パターンを示すかについては不明であった。本研究は、模倣中に右下頭頂小葉でペア特異的な活動の類似性があることを明らかにした。この類似性は「なにをするか(What)」ではなく、Howという運動の意図が共有されたことによって生じた。Howという運動の意図共有は相手の意図理解や共感において重要であり、本研究の成果は社会性障害の神経機序の理解へ貢献することが期待される。