Inspiratory muscle training for improving swimming performance in elite swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Toshiyuki  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70610062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 横隔膜 / 競泳選手 / 最大吸気口腔内圧 / 呼吸筋持久力 / 呼吸困難感 / 吸気抵抗 / 水泳運動 / 呼吸筋力トレーニング / エリート競泳選手 / 呼吸筋持久力トレーニング / 息苦しさ / 呼吸筋トレーニング / 呼吸筋疲労 / 吸息筋 / エリート競技選手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspiratory muscle fatigue(IMF) would limit swimming performance. Inspiratory muscle training attenuates IMF and can improve swimming performance. Inspiratory muscle training is classified into two major categories: inspiratory muscle strength training and inspiratory muscle endurance training. The optimal inspiratory muscle training loads for elite swimmers remain unclear. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of inspiratory muscle strength training and inspiratory muscle endurance training for 6 weeks on swimming performance in elite swimmers. Elite male swimmers participated in this study. This study showed that maximal inspiratory mouth pressure and inspiratory endurance were increased after 6 weeks of inspiratory muscle training and inspiratory muscle endurance training, respectively, with improved 100-m freestyle swimming times under the controlled-frequency breathing condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間では、エリート競泳選手の泳パフォーマンス向上のための呼吸筋トレーニング法について検討した。エリート競泳選手を対象に呼吸筋力トレーニングと呼吸筋持久力を実施し、そのトレーニング期間の前後で肺機能の測定と泳パフォーマンステストを実施した。6週間の呼吸筋力トレーニング実施後、呼吸筋力の指標である最大吸気口腔内圧が向上し、泳パフォーマンスが改善した。また、呼吸筋持久力トレーニング実施後、呼吸筋持久力が向上し、泳パフォーマンスが改善した。呼吸筋トレーニングは、エリート競泳選手の泳パフォーマンス向上の一助になることを明らかにした。