Visualization of joint positions in athlete's video using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shishido Hidehiko  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (50782067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元関節位置 / Deep Learning / スポーツ競技映像 / カメラキャリブレーション / 3次元関節位置 / 3次元関節位置検出 / 人工知能 / 情報工学 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised an algorithm for detecting the joint position of athletes in sports video utilizing artificial intelligence (Deep Learning) as training support for all sports. We applied a 2D joint position detection algorithm using artificial intelligence and devised a 3D joint position detection algorithm. The proposed algorithm has been shown to work with high accuracy with little labor. We carried out quantitative evaluation experiments of camera calibration in the proposed 3D joint position detection algorithm, and confirmed that the proposed method had high accuracy. We also conducted comparative experiments of the previous method and the proposed method, and showed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータビジョンの分野において,これまでの人工知能を活用した関節位置検出アルゴリズムでは2次元画像上の位置を推定していたが,本研究では2次元関節位置検出アルゴリズムを応用し,3次元関節位置の推定を実現した.また,2台のカメラの撮影と補完画像を撮影する少ない労力で3次元関節位置を推定可能とし,3次元関節位置の推定精度は高精度であることを確認した.体育学の分野において,考案した3次元関節位置推定法は全てのスポーツ競技に応用できる.従って,この3次元関節位置の推定データは,選手の移動量の算出や,フォーム関節データ解析など,選手の技術力向上に貢献できる.