Effects of gluteal muscle volume and thigh muscle balance on pedaling motion cyclists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2019-2021)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yasumitsu  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30734511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自転車ペダリング運動 / 筋体積 / 殿部 / 大腿部 / スプリント / 実走 / 自転車 / 200mタイムトライアル / 最大無酸素パワーテスト / MRI / 筋量 / ペダリング / ペダリング動作 / 筋形態 / 技術 / パワー / 大殿筋 / 筋バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gluteal muscle mass plays a vital role in cycling performance. Although the relationship between sprint cycling performance and thigh muscle mass has been established, its relationship with the gluteus muscle mass has not been clarified. In this study, we examined the relationship between the volume of the gluteus maximus and sprint cycling performance in male collegiate cyclists. The results showed significant correlations between the volume of the total gluteus maximus and maximum power on the maximal anaerobic power test, the average power in the 40-seconds sprint cycling test, and 200-m time trial on the cycling track. However, no differences in pedaling force due to differences in thigh muscle balance were observed in this study. In conclusion, our study showed that the volume of the total gluteus maximus muscle contributes significantly to sprint cycling performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、男子大学生自転車競技選手を対象に殿部の筋量と自転車スプリント能力との関係について明らかにした。大殿筋、中殿筋、小殿筋の筋体積を合計した全殿筋の筋体積と最大無酸素パワーテストの最大パワー、40秒間全力ペダリングの平均パワー、200mTTのタイムとの間に関係性が認められた。全殿筋の筋量は自転車エルゴメーターと実走に関わらずスプリントパフォーマンスに大きく貢献することが明らかになった。