Does gaining weight improve a baseball player's hitting performance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshitaka  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (50549483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバッティング / 増量 / スイング速度 / 除脂肪量 / 筋力トレーニング / 栄養摂取 / 野球 / 筋肥大 / 打者 / 体重 / バイオメカニクス / トレーニング科学 / パフォーマンス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of baseball batter's weight on hitting performance, focusing on "weight gain," which many players have been working on in recent years. The results suggest that (1) although an immediate increase in body mass can increase the momentum (angular momentum) of the rotational motion of the whole body more than normal hitting, but it cannot be transmitted to the bat, which reduces the bat swing speed. In addition, it was found that (2) increasing lean body mass (muscle mass), not body weight itself, contributed to the improvement of the bat swing speed. These results indicate the importance of adjusting diet and training so that body weight is increased by the amount of lean body mass rather than by the amount of fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、野球選手の身体形状や身体組成と競技パフォーマンスとの関係を調べた研究は横断的なものが多く、食事やトレーニングの介入によって、この関係がどのように変化するかを縦断的に調べたものはなかった。本研究は、縦断的な調査を行うことにより、野球の打者が体重を増やすことの効果やその程度を明らかにし、アスリートの体重調整に関する科学的知見の蓄積に貢献したと言える。また、本研究で得られた知見は、指導現場において即座に活用できるものであり、類似した競技(ソフトボール、ゴルフなど)にも応用できる。パフォーマンスの向上や障害の予防などに繋がるものとして、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。