Bioimaging of metabolite transported between muscle cells by contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka YOSHINORI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 研究員 (40791249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 乳酸 / 細胞内pH / in vivoバイオイメージング / 筋疲労 / in vivoイメージング / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that lactic acid produced by muscle contraction is used as effective energy substrate in adjacent muscle fibers. However, the physiological significance of high lactate in the extracellular environment during muscle contraction has not been clarified. Therefore, this study examined the relationship between intracellular pH and lactate concentration, and muscle tension during muscle contractions under extracellular high lactate concentration. High extracellular lactate levels induced an increase in intracellular lactate levels at rest, which maintained even after muscle contractions. Fatigue tolerance of muscle tension was significantly increased by extracellular high lactate conditions. In addition, the difference in extracellular lactate concentration did not affect the intracellular pH level during muscle contractions. This study clarified the characteristics of lactate metabolism during muscle contractions using in vivo bioimaging model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生体内環境を保った状態において,筋線維内の水素イオン及び乳酸塩の動態を評価した.この評価モデルはin vivoバイオイメージング技術と乳酸観察用の新規蛍光タンパク質を応用した独自性の高い生理学研究である.乳酸は筋疲労と関係する物質として認識されることが多い一方,本研究において明らかにされた基質としての利用がエネルギー代謝において重要な役割を持っている.このようなエネルギー代謝の理解は,適切な運動処方や運動トレーニングなどの実践に貢献できる知見であると思われる.