Effect of dual stress due to cold and mental stress on cognitive function and motor ability and its countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Imai Daiki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Kazunobu
YOKOYAMA Hisayo
TAKEDA Ryosuke
KAWAI Eriko
SAHO Kosuke
OTA Akemi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords寒冷ストレス / 精神性ストレス / 交感神経活動 / 認知機能 / 持久的運動能 / 精神ストレス / 瞬発的運動能 / 運動能 / アロマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that dual stress due to cold stimulation and a mental task decreases cognitive function and endurance exercise performance. Young male subjects participants performed the flanker task and trail making test before and after a mental task with cold exposure. In addition, a cycling test was carried out to exhaustion at 80% VO2peak. While sympathetic nerve activity was enhanced and the sensation of fatigue was increased, cognitive function and endurance exercise performance were not lowered by dual stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒冷ストレスと精神性ストレスによる二重の生体負荷が認知機能、運動能に及ぼす影響について明らかにしたことは、フィジカルな現象に対するメンタルな側面を定量的に表現した事になり、目下、災害対策・山岳遭難さらにはスポーツ現場で実際に起きている事象の具体的かつ論理的な解釈に寄与する。さらには運動・スポーツ活動を国民がより安心・安全そして効果的に実施するための方法に対する論拠を提供することとなる。