Effects of rapid weight loss on protein metabolism in skeletal muscle and digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kazuya  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (40781703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急速減量 / タンパク質代謝 / タンパク質 / スポーツ生理学 / 減量 / 骨格筋 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid weight loss has traditionally been practiced by many athletes in weight-based competitions. However, the effects on protein metabolism of each organ have not been fully clarified. In the present study, rapid weight loss was carried out in exercise-trained rats, and the protein metabolism response of each organ was examined. As a result, the skeletal muscle weights (extensor long toe muscle and soleus muscle) were not reduced by the rapid weight loss. On the other hand, the weight of the small intestine was significantly reduced by the rapid weight loss. The weight of the large intestine did not change due to the rapid weight loss, and the weight of the cecum was significantly decreased only in the exercise group. Furthermore, it was revealed that the expression of RING-type Ub ligase, autophagy and apoptosis-related factors involved in proteolysis differed according to organ and muscle type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、体重階級制を設けている競技は、レスリングや柔道を始めとして少なくとも15種目以上存在し、全世界に数多くの競技者が存在する。過度な急速減量は、身体機能障害を引き起こす危険性がある。しかしながら急速減量についての科学的な根拠が未だ不十分であり、指導者が選手の経験則に基づいて実施されている現状が存在する。本研究の遂行によって、急速減量によるタンパク質代謝応答の分子機構の一端を明らかにすることは、より安全で効果的な急速減量法の確立のために貢献できるものと期待される。