Project/Area Number |
17K13198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryo Ito 大同大学, 教養部, 准教授 (60611118)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体温調節反応 / エネルギー代謝 / 寒冷 / 降雨 / 風 / 体温 / エネルギー消費量 / 走運動 / 冷環境 / 寒冷環境 / 運動生理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study were to examine the effect of body cooling via rain on thermal response and energy metabolism while running exercise. We examined three conditions during this research period. 1) Running in the rain with wind at cool condition. 2) Moderately running in the rain with wind at cool condition. 3) Running in the rain with wind at thermoneutral condition. As a results, core temperature decreased and oxygen consumption increased in the cool or thermoneutral conditions with rain and rain with wind. Furthermore, plasma lactate and norepinephrine concentrations were increased. Therefore, rain condition and rain with wind condition may decreased exercise performance in cool or thermoneutral conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に冷環境下や中性環境下の運動は過度な体温上昇に至らず、長時間運動には適した環境と考えられている。しかしながら、本研究の結果から降雨や降雨と風を伴うと、身体や衣服が濡れることで熱伝導率が上がり、また対流による熱放散が増加するため、身体冷却を原因とした運動パフォーマンスの低下が起きる可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、屋外運動を実施するヒトの運動パフォーマンスや安全性の向上に有益な情報となる。