Elucidation of mechanism of fermented milk suppresses exercise-induced muscle damage in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Masayo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部食物栄養学科, 助教 (10780041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 発酵乳 / 乳カゼイン加水分解物 / 糖代謝 / 筋損傷 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unaccustomed and strenuous exercise causes muscle damage that clinically presents as muscular pain and involves protein degradation and ultrastructural changes, a condition known as delayed-onset muscle damage. We found that the supplementation of Lactobacillus helveticus fermented milk and milk casein hydrolysate (MCH) improve glucose metabolism and alleviate the effects of muscle soreness after exercise in human. MCH enhanced glucose uptake with activated insulin-independent signaling in skeletal muscle cells, which might be mediated by MCH-derived peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳カゼイン加水分解物が、AMPKを律速とするインスリン非依存性シグナル伝達の活性化を誘導し糖取り込みを亢進させることを明らかにし、乳カゼイン加水分解物由来の特異的なペプチドが関与している可能性を示した。AMPKの活性化は糖取り込みだけでなく脂肪酸の分解を高め、運動時の持久力や耐糖能に影響するため、本研究で検討したAMPKの活性を高める食品成分は、競技パフォーマンス向上や疾病予防において有用であると考えられる。