Elucidation of glucoregulatory mechanism during exercise in rodent using the 13C-glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2018-2019)
Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shin-ya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40616926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖代謝 / 運動 / 13C-グルコース / 13Cグルコース / 高強度運動 / 安定同位体比分析 / 13C / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an anaesthetized-rat model for studying glucoregulatory mechanism during exercise using the 13C-glucose. In 7 anaesthetized rats, we induced muscle contraction by stimulating bilateral distal sciatic nerves at low and high voltage to mimic exercise. The rats were administered using a carotid artery injection of the 13C-glucose. We recorded breath-by-breath respiratory gas analysis data and cardiorespiratory responses. Stimulating bilateral distal sciatic nerves at low and high voltage to mimic exercise caused significant increases in 13C-glucose metabolism. In addition, 13C-glucose metabolism was significantly higher during the high-intensity exercise than low-intensity exercise. In conclusion, we developed an anaesthetized-rat model for studying glucoregulatory mechanism during exercise using the 13C-glucose. This novel experimental model will be useful for understanding the glucoregulatory mechanism during exercise in athlete models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本モデルはnormalラットを対象としたが,対象をアスリートモデルラットにすることで,代謝機能の観点から競技力向上に資する最適なパフォーマンス評価やトレーニング方法の開発が期待できる.また,対象を糖尿病や肥満症といった疾病モデルラットに置き換えることで,新規運動療法の開発につながる可能性があり,臨床的意義も大きい.