Project/Area Number |
17K13202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Funai Yuki 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40646832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 競泳 / 上肢 / 泳技術 / ストロークレート / 運動強度 / 持久的トレーニング / プル泳 / 血中乳酸濃度 / ストローク技術 / トレーニング強度 / critical stroke rate |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine how controlling stroke rate influences the training intensity and stroke variables. As a results, although there was no difference in inflection point of blood lactate concentration between stroke rate-based and velocity-based training, velocity at inflection point was approximately 4% higher with stroke rate-based training. Moreover, In 100-m interval training, wherein the intensity was set based on stroke rate, the swimming technique stabilized after the initial stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
競泳選手において、クロールを泳ぐ際の推進力のほとんどは上肢によって獲得され、泳ぐ距離が長いほど上肢の貢献率が高くなる。このため、特に長距離泳者ではプル泳が重要であると認識されているものの、プル泳の研究は数少ないのが現状であった。こうした点では、プル泳においてストロークレートを用いることで泳技術を安定させたトレーニングができるという点では従来のトレーニングよりも有効である可能性があり、競泳の指導現場に対してプル泳の新たなトレーニング法を提示できると考えられた。