Relationships between clock genes and performance in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Ando Karina  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (80781260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内時計 / 時間運動学 / アスリート / 時計遺伝子 / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the best time for performance (peak performance time) is the night when the core body temperature is high. However, since the circadian rhythm of core body temperature differs depending on the biological rhythm (morning type / night type), the peak performance time may differ depending on the individual biological rhythm. In this study, we evaluated the difference in the individual biological rhythm of athletes by the clock genes expression rhythm, and evaluated the relationship between clock genes expression and performance fluctuation in the morning and evening. Furthermore, we evaluated the effect of the light treatment for individual biological rhythm regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、アスリートの生体リズム特性と生体リズムを調節する対策を明らかにすることで、試合の時間帯に、パフォーマンスを最大限発揮する手法を明らかにすることである。アスリートの生体リズムを客観的に評価・調節できる対策を考案することで国際競技力の向上を目指すことができる。生体リズム特性と持久性パフォーマンスの関連は示唆されているが、客観的な指標で評価した生体リズム特性とパフォーマンスとの関連は明らかでないなかった。本研究は、トップアスリートのコンディショニングに向けて意義があると考えられる。