| Project/Area Number |
17K13208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanata Sho 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30778353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 学校精神保健 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 精神保健 / 精神医学 / アウトリーチ / 教育プログラム / 学校保健 / 社会医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mental health education program materials focusing on self-monitoring and help-seeking were developed. The teaching materials were made available free of charge, and teaching experience in high schools was accumulated. A limitation of the study is that the effectiveness of the planned education program could not be verified due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The COVID-19 pandemic forced a change in the research plan, but this led to the discovery of concepts such as personal recovery, peer support, and young carers, which can be applied from clinical psychiatry to school mental health. Using large-scale epidemiological data with high community representation, we identified various factors related to mental ill-health among adolescents. Psychiatric consultation at high schools contributed to the early detection of mental illness, which led to the promotion of school mental health.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、AYA期(思春期および若年成人期)のこころの健康教育に焦点を当てた点にある。精神疾患の発症が多くみられる思春期において、学校現場での教育プログラムを通じてセルフモニタリングや援助希求のスキルを育むことを目指す。これにより、従来の病院中心の精神科医療が対応しきれなかった精神的不調に対して、学校を中心とした予防・早期発見のアプローチを取り、精神保健教育の充実、こころの健康増進に寄与することができる。教育教材をすべて無償公開した点も社会的意義である。