Project/Area Number |
17K13209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education (2022) Suzuka National College of Technology (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 女性アスリート / エネルギー不足 / エナジーアベラビリティ / エナジーアベラビリティー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate a method for assessing the amount of low energy availability (EA) in female athletes that can be used conveniently in a sports field. As a result, it was considered that the resting energy metabolism (RMR) ratio calculated from the actual RMR and the estimated RMR value and the questionnaire (LEAF-Q) to evaluate physiological symptoms caused by low EA could be used to adequately assess the risk of low EA in Japanese female athletes. While the questionnaire method is very easy and suitable for the sports field, it is considered difficult to identify all high-risk athletes. Therefore, it may be necessary to comprehensively assess the risk of low EA by considering body mass indexes such as BMI and fat-free mass and, if possible, metabolic status such as the RMR ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性アスリートにおける利用可能エネルギー(EA)の不足は、無月経や骨密度の低下などの三主徴を引き起こすだけでなく、競技パフォーマンスや怪我のリスクを高めるなど、様々な影響を及ぼすことが報告されている。日本人女性アスリートにおいても問題視されており、さらに三主徴発症後には短期間で回復することが大変難しく、発症前の予防が重要と考えられているため、日本人女性アスリートのEA不足の程度をスポーツ現場で利用しやすい簡易的な手法で評価できることは大変有益である。本研究で得られた知見は、日本人女性アスリートの健康障害予防に役立つものだと考えられる。