Project/Area Number |
17K13213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Shikoku University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Akari 四国大学短期大学部, 人間健康科食物栄養専攻, 助手 (80779207)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / SNP / TLR4 / 若年女性 / 栄養食事指導 / 動脈硬化 / 肥満 / 応用健康科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated to determine the effects of tailor-made dietary intervention by using single nucleotide polymorphisms. The Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) recognizes a lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of the enterobacterial flora and activates inflammatory signal transmission, and a related thing to atherosclerosis is reported. We performed a statistical analysis of a physical measured value and a blood biochemical level and relations of the TLR4 genetic polymorphism. We found an association between the TLR4 SNPs and serum tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-a) levels. Furthermore, exercise is related to this connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病の増加により国民医療費が増加しており、国民一人当たりの負担を軽減することが急務である。これに伴い、多様化する個々人に対応するため、医療の個別化が期待されている。本研究は、生活習慣病の一つである動脈硬化症に着目した。栄養と病態に関連する原因の遺伝子を解明することで完成度の高い個別栄養指導の実施が期待される。ひいては、生活習慣病関連を発症前に阻止して国民医療費の抑制に寄与すると考える。