Ecucation Program of Health Literacy for Pregnant to Prevent Allergy of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Hanada Kiwako  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, 医長 (40725115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予防 / 社会実装 / アレルギー / 小児 / ヘルスリテラシー / 妊婦 / 教室 / 公衆衛生 / 保健指導 / リテラシー / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the usefulness of an online childbirth preparation class about prevention and early detection of allergic diseases in offspring.An online allergy class for pregnant mothers was provided at the hospital in Tokyo. We conducted an online survey about allergy topics before and after the online childbirth preparation class.A total of 106 pregnant women attended the online allergy class, and 92 (86.8%) responded to the online survey. Of the respondents, 90 (97.8%) were worried about the development of allergies in their children. The topic that attracted the most attention in the lecture was the prevention of atopic dermatitis by means of skin care. All mothers believed that the class was useful, the information should be disseminated to the public, and the practices should be implemented.In online childbirth preparation classes, information about allergy based on dissemination and implementation science could strengthen allergy literacy among pregnant women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国が定めるアレルギー疾患対策の推進に関する基本的な指針でも妊婦に対する適切な指導やアレルギー発症予防を勘案した対応が求められている。今回の調査で、アレルギーマタニティクラスは妊婦に役立つと考えられた。研究から明らかとなった科学的根拠を一般社会へ普及と実装し、今後マタニティクラスなどでアレルギーに関する教育が普及することが期待される。