Regularity of inter-work interval among Japanese daytime workers: examining the problems and countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroki  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 研究員 (20636782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords勤務間インターバル / 睡眠 / 生活習慣の規則性 / 睡眠の規則性 / 労働衛生 / 生活習慣 / 産業衛生学 / 睡眠心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, a “work interval system,” which requires employers to ensure employees have an interval of time between the end of one workday and the start of the next (i.e., daily rest period [DRP]), is an obligation to make an effort. This system warrants a certain DRP, thereby ensuring a sufficient sleep duration for workers, which is essential for fatigue recovery. However, the regularity of DRP is not guaranteed by this system. Previous studies have reported that irregular bedtime and wake-up time are associated with poor sleep quality. Thus, this study examined the effects of irregular DRP on daytime workers by conducting a cross-sectional survey and a follow-up survey (a year later). The results show that irregular DRP adversely affected the regularity of workers’ social rhythms and productivity. Therefore, it is recommended that work interval system ensure the regularity of DRP to help workers recover from fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、「終業時刻から次の始業時刻の間に一定時間以上の休息期間(勤務間インターバル)を確保する」勤務間インターバル制度が事業主の努力義務とされている。本制度は、労働者の疲労回復に重要な睡眠時間を確保するのに有用であるが、本研究の結果から、不規則な勤務間インターバルが労働者の健康や生産性に悪影響を及ぼすことが示された。勤務間インターバル制度による疲労回復の機会を十分にいかすために、規則性を考慮した勤務間インターバルの取得が重要であることが示唆される。