Search and functional analysis of causal SNPs regulating blood HDL level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aita Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60752152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of searching causal SNPs which regulate blood HDL level, the TFEL scan method was used to analyze SNPs in the promoter region of apoAI. First, a reference sequence of the promoter region was inserted into one of two different luciferase reporter vectors and a sequence having only one SNP in the same region was inserted into the other vector. These vectors were co-transfected into human cell lines to evaluate the ratio of luciferase activity. Next, the TFEL scan method was used to identify transcription factors that bind to SNPs selected by screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同定された転写因子をヒト細胞株で過剰発現したところ、内因性のapoAI遺伝子の発現が増加した。apoAIのプロモーター領域にあり、転写活性に影響を与えるSNPと、この部位に結合してapoAI遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子を同定した。