Proposal of comprehensive evaluation method for the elderly's physical function by using sit-to-stand movement and fall prevention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takayoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (60413770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords椅子立ち上がり動作 / 身体機能 / 転倒回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between the achieving strategies of sit-to-stand (STS) movement and physical functions of the elderly living in community dwelling. First of all, achieving strategies of STS movement were quantified and their relationships with physical functions were examined. As a result, achieving strategies during the onset of STS movement were significantly related to physical functions. In addition, although the training effect for the achieving strategies of STS movement was examined, they were not changed with training intervention. From the above, achieving strategies of STS movement were judged to be related to physical function. Meanwhile, further detail research about their improving method is required to examine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
椅子立ち上がり(STS)動作は、全ての日常生活動作に先立つ動作であるため、その成就の可否は、高齢者の自立度に大きく影響する。一方、機能低下の著しい高齢者であっても、動作を成就できる高齢者も少なくない。立ち上がり方、つまりストラテジーが、動作の成就に大きく関係していると考えられ、本研究では身体機能と動作成就ストラテジーとの関係を検討した。その結果、STS動作の成就ストラテジーは、高齢者の身体機能(筋力、歩行能力あるいはバランス等)に応じたパターンに分類されると示唆された。他方、身体機能の改善に伴うSTS動作の成就ストラテジーの変化も推測されたが、本研究においては認められなかった。