Isomerization of Aspartate residue as a new indicator of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takumi  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80379007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクリスタリン / 白内障 / アスパラギン酸 / 翻訳後修飾 / 異性化 / 加齢 / 質量分析 / MRM法 / Asp異性化 / 結合型D-アミノ酸 / D-アミノ酸 / 脱アミド化 / 加齢性疾患 / タンパク質異常凝集 / 老化 / 水晶体 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to define the spontaneous chemical alterations (Asp isomerization) of aspartic acid residues in proteins as a new aging index for proteins containing them. Asp residue in protein is isomerized during life. Along with this, isomerized Asp causes structural changes in proteins including itself, and may cause the onset of age-related diseases (cataract, Alzheimer's disease, etc.). Therefore, quantitative analysis of isomerized Asp in proteins may lead to early detection of diseases. In this study, we succeeded in developing a method for finding a very small amount of isomerized Asp present in the protein, and also succeeded in demonstrating the importance of the site where isomerization was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼の水晶体内部における加齢分子マーカーを確立した。
水晶体内部における『タンパク質分子年齢』の提唱により、年齢や、測定した眼機能評価による組織年齢以外に、組織(水晶体)の状態や機能を蛋白質分子レベルで評価することができる。これまでにない眼機能の多次元評価が可能となり、また該当部位を疾患予想部位と定め、新たな予防法や薬剤の標的部位とすることができる。本研究で得られた成果は、80歳以上ほぼ全ての人類が罹患する、加齢性白内障の早期症状発見や発症抑制につながる。