Application of molecular encapsulated alpha-linolenic acid to prevention of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikiyo Keisuke  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (30510739)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Hidehisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsα-リノレン酸 / エゴマ油 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 粉末油 / シクロデキストリン / 包接錯体 / 環状オリゴ糖 / 腸管吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perilla oil is rich in α-linolenic acid, one of omega-3 fatty acids, and attracts attentions as a source of plant-derived omega-3 fatty acid. Perilla oil was processed into powder form using cyclodextrin which is a natural molecular capsule, and its bioavailability and physiological activity were evaluated. Results suggest that the perilla oil in the powder was absorbed into the body and raised plasma concentrations of α-linolenic acid and EPA, a metabolite of α-linolenic acid. The values of inflammatory parameters of the liver were slightly decreased by the ingestion of the powder containing perilla oil. New application methods of perilla oil is expected to be developed based on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルシーオイルとして注目されているエゴマ油は、オメガ3脂肪酸の一種であるα-リノレン酸を多く含む植物油であり、国内では主に中山間地域で栽培されている。天然の分子カプセルであるシクロデキストリンを用いて粉末状に加工したエゴマ油は、取り扱いに優れ、高い体内吸収性を有することがわかった。また、肝臓の炎症性パラメータの値を減少させる傾向が見られた。これらの成果をもとに、エゴマ油の新たな利用法の開発が期待される。また、エゴマ油のさらなる高付加価値化により、中山間地域農業の活性化が期待される。