Involvement of associating cancer stem cell in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Tamami  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (90743047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of CD8+ T cells infiltrating the cancer tissue can be a predictor of the survival time of the host and responsiveness to immunotherapy. It is considered that cancer stem cells also exist in solid tumors and are involved in treatment resistance. We have revealed several substances involved in cancer stem cells in gastric cancer. Among these substances, dCTPP1 has been suggested to be associated with the stemness of breast cancer. In this study, we investigated the clinical significance of tumor immunity and stemness in combination chemotherapy with pertuzumab in HER2-positive advanced breast cancer. Chemotherapy with combined targeting in HER2-positive advanced breast cancer revealed that stem cell-mediated involvement in systemic and local tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてHER2陽性進行乳癌では,dCTPP1発現により評価した幹細胞性は全身および局所の腫瘍免疫に関与することが示された.またCD8+TILsにより局所の免疫応答を評価することで,予後予測が可能となることが示唆された.本研究は,臨床検体を用いて癌幹細胞と腫瘍免疫応答の関連を明らかにした革新的な研究であった.本成果をもって,来たる乳癌免疫療法時代における新たな治療戦略の足掛かりとしたい.