Functional analysis of MIPEP, a mitochondrial peptidase, aiming to develop new anti-aging therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 助教 (30795612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 白色脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / MIPEP / 抗老化 / ミトコンドリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The action mechanisms of caloric restriction (CR), which retards the onset of age-related pathology and extends the lifespan, include the activation of mitochondrial function in white adipose tissue. The present study elucidated the association of MIPEP with mitochondrial function and the qualitative alterations in white adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CR による抗老化作用は、人類にとって魅力的なものであるが、実際に実験動物で行われているような長期間のCR を実践することは難しい。それゆえ、その作用の分子メカニズムの模倣は効果的な抗老化治療につながり得る。本研究の成果により、未だ不明な点の多いMtシグナルペプチダーゼの学術的な知見を取得するとともに、MIPEPを新たなCR模倣対象として提唱するに至った。