Effects of exercise on the pathology of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2021-2022)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2019-2020)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Eda Nobuhiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50711181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 身体活動量 / 運動 / 皮膚バリア機能 / PO-SCORAD / TARC / IgE / 発汗 / 皮膚バリア / SCORAD / 角質水分量 / IL-13 / 身体活動 / 皮膚 / フィラグリン / アレルギー / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of daily physical activity and moderate regular exercise on the pathological factors in patients with atopic dermatitis. The present study showed that the amount of daily physical activity was associated with the skin barrier function and the pathology of atopic dermatitis. Additionally, the increase in stratum corneum hydration by running exercise and the improvement of the patient-oriented pathological scores of atopic dermatitis by walking exercise were shown in the present study, thus it was suggested that moderate regular exercise may be beneficial for improving the skin barrier function and the pathological factors. Since the effects of exercise on the skin have the potential to differ depending on the intensity and frequency of exercise, the severity of the disease, the type of applied medicine, and the gender, further detailed studies are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで運動と皮膚に関する研究はほとんど行われておらず、特にアトピー性皮膚炎の病態との関連は世界的にも初の検証である。アトピー性皮膚炎の診療ガイドラインにおいても発汗機能の向上は推奨されているが、運動については言及されていない現状がある。本研究では運動による皮膚バリア機能の向上および病態関連因子の改善が示されており、本研究成果は今後のアトピー性皮膚炎の治療における運動療法の有用性を示す有意義な知見となった。