Project/Area Number |
17K13234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Josai University (2019) Tokyo Seiei College (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂肪酸 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂質酸化量 / 生体リズム / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 時計遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Present study was to examine acute effects of monounsaturated and saturated dietary fats on diurnal variation in energy metabolism and biological rhythm in human. Ten young male subjects consumed the high saturated fatty acid meal (high palmitic acid) or high unsaturated fatty acid meal (high oleic acid). Compared with meal rich in unsaturated fatty acid, consumption of high saturated fatty acid meal induced the followings; 1) Fat oxidation was significantly decreased over 24 hours, 2) Slow wave sleep was significantly decreased in first half of sleep, 3) Acrophase of core body temperature was delayed in the evening. It raised the possibility that the ingestion of different fatty acids may affect all of these parameters of biological rhythm. High intake of saturated fatty acids may be a risk factor of obesity through circadian derangement and inhibit fat oxidation. The present study will progress to examining the effects of consuming meals with other fatty acid compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、異なる脂肪酸組成の食事を摂取した被験者のエネルギー代謝、および睡眠を含む生体リズムを24時間に亘って同時に評価した初めての研究である。加えて、血清遊離脂肪酸の組成や血球時計遺伝子発現を評価することで作用機序の言及も行うことができている。食の欧米化によって国民の脂質摂取割合が飽和脂肪酸に偏りつつある現代社会において、飽和脂肪酸の過剰摂取による不利益効果を栄養生理学の観点から明確化した貴重な知見である。