Project/Area Number |
17K13238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Physical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Naruki 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20762206)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 運動 / 身体活動 / 加速度計 / 睡眠 / 労働生産性 / 産業衛生 / 不眠 / メンタル / メンタルヘルス / 疫学 / 勤労者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a cross-sectional study (n = 2,000) and a one-year workplace exercise intervention (n = 800) in workers. The results indicated that low-intensity exercise during the daytime (e.g., working hour) was associated with less sleepiness, higher work engagement and greater group cohesiveness. In addition, low-intensity exercise was suggested as the intervention that can be continuously practiced in workplace over a long period. By contrast, the relationship between the frequency of exercise and sleep or work productivity could not be clarified during this study. Future analyses from various perspectives, such as focusing on the low-intensity exercise or the manner in which physical activity is accumulated throughout the week, are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
勤労者の不眠症状やそれに付随する労働生産性の低下は現在社会が抱える一つの大きな課題である。近年、運動がこうした問題の軽減に効果的であることがわかりつつあるが、具体的にどのような運動条件が効果的・効率的であるかは不明である。こうした背景から、日中の低強度運動が眠気の軽減や仕事への活力や集団凝集性の高さと関連することを示した本研究課題には、一定の学術的・社会的意義を有していると考えられる。また、本研究課題によって、世界的にも珍しい加速度計データ、メンタルヘルス、労働関連指標の調査が可能な勤労者コホートが誕生した。今後、当該コホートから運動と健康に関する様々な研究成果が発信されることが期待される。