A prospective study using objective indicators of internet use and children's sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (70758581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 子ども / 睡眠 / インターネット / インターネット依存 / 児童青年精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the psychiatric symptoms and physical symptoms coexisting with internet addiction is sleep disorder. In this study, we evaluated the sleep state and the amount of activity using objective indicators, and examined the relationship with the situation using the internet. The questionnaire survey was conducted on 60 junior high school students and their parents, and using a portable activity meter, we assessed the sleep status and activity. According to the scores of the internet addiction test, we divided into two groups: the group with internet addiction tendency (N=26) and the normal group (N=34). We showed the average bedtime tends to be delayed in the group with internet addiction tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、質問紙、携帯型活動量計による測定とも、インターネットの依存傾向が高い群では平均就寝時間が遅くなることが示された。先行研究に同様の結果がみられるが、本研究では客観的指標を用いて示すことができた点では意義深いと考える。本研究の結果より、子どもに必要な睡眠や活動量の確保のために、インターネットの適切な利用について客観的指標を用いた具体的な提言を行うことができ、インターネット依存やそれに併存する精神症状、身体症状の早期予防にもつながると考える。