Additional medical costs caused by child maltreatment among children and older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isumi Aya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70773175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 医療コスト / 高齢期 / ライフコース / 幼少期の逆境体験 / コスト / 医療費 / 子ども / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood maltreatment can have a significant impact on health through the life course. However, no studies in Japan have quantitively examined the negative impact of childhood maltreatment on health due to a lack of the system to count actual numbers of child maltreatment. This study assessed the additional medical costs of Japanese older people with childhood maltreatment history, using National Health Insurance claims data linked with a cross-sectional data from the largest cohort study of older adults in Japan. It found that average medical costs of those who experienced any childhood maltreatment were significantly higher than of those who did not after age and gender were controlled. This finding demonstrates a significant long-term impact of childhood maltreatment on medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大規模な高齢者コホート調査と医療費データを用いることによって、幼少期の被虐待経験が高齢期の医療費に影響を与えることを明らかにすることができた。日本では、このように被虐待経験の有無によって実際にかかった医療費が相違するかを検討した研究は他にない。さらに海外の先行研究と比べても、65歳以上の男女を対象に幼少期の被虐待経験が医療費に与える長期的影響を示したのは本研究が初めてと言える。
また本研究成果は、虐待が社会に与える影響の大きさを示しただけでなく、高齢期の医療費を削減するためには虐待の第一次予防と早期発見・支援が重要であることを提言できた、という点でも社会的意義が大きい。