Intervention study aimed at eliminating the accumulation of carious teeth in children due to poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Umemori Sachi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30644207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康格差 / 受動喫煙 / 子ども / むしば / 歯科口腔保健 / 準ランダム化試験 / 貧困 / むし歯 / 準ランダム化介入試験 / 凖ランダム化介入試験 / 歯学 / 子ども学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, health disparities have increased in Japan. A quasi-randomized intervention study was conducted to eliminate the cycle of poverty by introducing fluoride toothpaste to a group of subjects, adjusting for the economic and social status of their guardians. The originally planned quasi-randomized intervention study is still under observation, and the results will be compiled for subjects who have not experienced any interruption.
On the other hand, factors influencing dental caries in children were examined. To investigate the relationship between second-hand smoking and dental caries in children, matching using propensity scores was conducted. Regression analysis revealed a significant association between second-hand smoking and the presence or absence of cavities" (odds ratio=1.49). The results of this study were presented at a congress meeting and are being prepared for submission for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもにおける貧困の連鎖・健康への影響は世界的にもわが国においても急務の課題である。また日本では、子どものむし歯の全国平均は減少してきたが、疾病・異常を被患率等別にみると、小学校においてむし歯の者の割合が最も高く、その格差は拡大している。フッ化物配合歯磨剤の集団導入に関する先行研究は国内外において多くあり、その効果が示されてきたが、貧困の連鎖の解消を目的とし、保護者の経済社会的地位を調整した上での報告は調べた範囲では未だない。また、むし格差解消を達成できるような介入については科学的に検証され確立した方法が世界的にもないことから、子どものむし歯に影響を与える因子についての報告が求められている。