Study of lifestyle habits in early childhood related to physical and academic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Atsumu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (00623224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords追跡調査 / 線形混合モデル / 睡眠時間 / 体重 / 握力の発達 / 骨格筋量 / 就学前 / 体力 / 運動器健診 / 住環境 / 衛生 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine the developmental factors of physical fitness and academic performance based on a survey of young children. A cross-sectional study indicated that physical fitness was related to living environment and body composition. The longitudinal study indicated that a shorter sleep time on weekends promoted the development of grip strength. Furthermore, it was found that the discrepancy between weekday and holiday sleep time affected weight gain, and that the presence or absence of food allergies affected weight gain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの発達を効果的に促進することは我が国のみならず世界的な課題であり、幼児期から子どもの発達を促進するためのアプローチが求められている。本研究で明らかとなった関連因子は、幼児期における発達を促すための因子と考えられ、睡眠時間のように家庭レベルでも実践可能な内容が含まれる。また食物アレルギーの既往を有することが幼児期の体重増加に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになっており、発達に注意が必要な因子についても抽出されている。これらの結果は、子どもの発達を促すための生活習慣の確立に向けた具体的指標となるものと考えられる。