An optical biometry approach for vision screening in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satou Tsukasa  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20782444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼球生体計測 / 乳幼児眼科健診 / 感度 / 特異度 / 屈折異常の検出基準 / 屈折異常の検出精度 / 検出基準の最適化 / 基準値の検証 / 眼科健診 / 未就学児 / 眼軸長 / 角膜屈折力 / 基準値 / 弱視 / 屈折異常 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refraction testing is a useful tool for detecting amblyopia or significant refractive errors during vision screening. However, autorefractors cannot completely eliminate the effects of accommodation on refraction without the use of cycloplegics. Optical biometry devices can measure corneal power and axial length, without the adverse effects of accommodation. The present study aimed to identify criteria derived from optical biometry data that could be used to detect abnormal refraction, and to evaluate the accuracy of these criteria for detecting amblyopia risk factor (ARF), as defined by the American Association for Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus (AAPOS) Vision Screening Committee. The criteria generated in the current study exhibited excellent ability to detect ARF. This study may lead to a new approach for vision screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究において、生体計測値と屈折度数の関係性については報告されているものの、屈折異常の検出精度に焦点を当てた研究はない。生体計測値から屈折異常を検出する本方法は良好な感度と特異度を示し、乳幼児眼科健診の新しいアプローチとしての有用性が示唆される。