Unraveling the circular interrelation of children - environment- instructors in an exercise environment that fosters children's independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Saeko  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10612468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクション・リサーチ / インタビュー調査 / 関係の変化 / 実践知 / 子ども / 親子 / 運動環境 / 円環的相互関係 / 運動 / 環境構成 / 親子体操 / 実践研究 / 指導者 / 相互主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed action research with the aim of building an exercise environment where children can experience various types of movement and want to spontaneously move their bodies. Analysis of the content of activities revealed the circular interrelation of “children - the environment - instructors” in the children’s exercise environment, and the relationship with parents. Practical knowledge on ways to devise environmental configuration was obtained through interviews with the instructors.
The changes in the relationship between participants in exercise classes and perspectives for configuring an environment that enables children to spontaneously develop activities while interacting with the equipment in their environment were clarified through this study. Interviewing the instructors also shed light on the structure of experienced instructors’ practical knowledge in this regard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境との相互作用に関する研究は,発達心理学や保育学においては散見されるものの,それらは静的場面を取り上げた研究が多く,運動というダイナミクスな身体活動に焦点を当てた研究は見られない.子どもの運動環境においては,環境の構成という視点が重要であり,従来の運動技能や体力重視の視点から,環境の構成およびそのプロセスに焦点を当てた視点への転換により,子どもの適切な運動環境を構成するために有用な知見を導き出すことができると考えられる.