Examination and development of a lifestyle modification program that emphasizes cooperative behavior between obese children and their parents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yuki  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (10553711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児肥満 / 親子 / 体ほぐしの運動 / 生活習慣 / セルフモニタリング / 身体活動 / 健康教室 / 協調行動 / 栄養 / 歩数 / 保護者 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since children cannot decide their own lifestyle habits by themselves, when trying to improve the lifestyle habits of obese children, it is necessary to support and intervene, including parents, but the method has not been established. Therefore, in this study, we focused on support methods for guardians, and attempted to develop an effective program for improving the lifestyle habits of obese children. In the latter half of the program, although the executing rate in obese children were decreased, the percentage of overweight were decreased. It was suggested that the video exercise that incorporates the newly developed “exercises for releasing body and mind” in the program may be a useful tool in promoting communication and cooperative behavior between obese children and their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「体ほぐしの運動」は気付きや交流をねらいとして、誰もが楽しめる手軽な運動(遊び)を通して運動好きになることを目指した運動であり、小~高校の体育実技で学習する内容であるが、肥満小児と保護者に対して「体ほぐしの運動」を取り入れて肥満進展予防を試みた報告は筆者が知る限り見当たらない。「体ほぐしの運動」が肥満小児と保護者のコミュニケーションや協調行動、あるいは保護者の子に対する新たな気づきを促すうえでの有用なツールとして、肥満進展予防に活用できる可能性を本研究で示すことができた。我々が作成した「体ほぐしの運動」を取り入れたダンスエクササイズの一部を国民が活用できるようにホームページ上に公開した。