Development of parent-infant mutimodal interactions in tactile play.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University (2019-2023)
Tokyo Kasei University (2018)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishijima Konomi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (70735117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳児 / 遊び / 身体接触 / くすぐり / 社会性の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the development of multimodal tactile play (particularly tickling play) at home between infants and their parents at 1.5, 3, 5, and 7 months of age, using videotaped behavioral observation, eye-tracking, and motion capture systems. We examined the relationship between parents’ subjective judgment of how well the infants played and the infants’ behaviors. The results demonstrated that infants at 7 months showed both positive and negative reactions to the play that the parents judged as “successful”; meanwhile, infants aged less than 7 months showed less negative reactions to the play that the parents judged as “successful.” These findings illustrated a developmental shift in parent-infant interactions that would require behavioral attunement and coordination based on mutual embodiment between infants and parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚的経験が乳児の発達の呼び水となることを示唆する研究は,近年増加してきている。生後1.5ヶ月という早期からのマルチモーダルな身体接触遊びにおける相互作用の発達について検討した本研究は,親子の日常的な身体接触遊びにおける相互作用がいかに発達するのかについての基礎的エビデンスを示すとともに,それらが身体性を基盤とした乳児の社会性の発達を支えている可能性を示した。また本研究により,身体接触遊びにおける親子の行動と遊びが「うまくいった」(いかない)という親の主観的判断には関連性があり,それらは発達的に変化することが示された。これらの知見は,子育て支援や臨床の場に援用できる可能性がある。