A Study on the Expertise of Supporters who Coordinate "I-basho for Children"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2018-2019)
Miyazaki International College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomonari  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50601697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords居場所 / 教育系心理学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The need for "I-basho for children" is drawing attention as the environment surrounding children changes. This research approached the expertise of the supporter of “I-basho for children” who don’t limit the target, through fieldwork to the pioneering “I-basho” and interview with the supporters. As a result, the supporters continued to adjust the environmental composition that made it easy to enter and stay in the place and the degree of involvement with children, focusing on the context in which children came to this place. To that end, it is essential for supporters to have the ability to detect changes in the situation on the place and to coordinate the place with fairness and equality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先駆的な居場所実践を元に導いた本研究の知見は、現代に見合った居場所論をボトムアップ的に再構築する際の一助となるとともに、多様な子どもの居場所実践において応用可能であると考える。特に、子どもの貧困支援から多世代の居場所としての地域コミュニティづくりへと役割が拡大してきている子ども食堂にも大いに役立てられるのではないだろうか。また、これらの知見をまとめたリーフレット「子どもの居場所×スタッフの居方」を、子どもの居場所に関する講演会や研修会等で配布することで、実践者及び実践現場に還元することに努めている。